CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L85765

Ms. Amanda D. McClain
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of three articles of cement from China

Dear Ms. McClain:

In your letter dated June 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in your letter that you wish to import the following three styles of decorative stepping stones: GR5542 - Cat, GR05075 - Basil and GR05074 - Fern.

You stated in your letter that these three decorative stepping stones are composed of cement and are intended for outdoor garden use. .

The applicable subheading for the three cement stepping stones will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division