CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L85752

Kim Young
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of bath items from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.

The samples are described as a “Plush Froggy Bath Gift Set” (Item #859010/ UPC #7-08820-50717-3). They consist of a bath storage net with suction cups, two bath squirters, and a bath glove.

The bath storage net consists of an open mesh storage bag made of raschel knit fabric, trimmed with fabric frog-design eyes, hands, and feet on all four sides. It measures approximately 25”W x 20”H. The back of the item features four suction cups.

The applicable subheading for the bath net will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The two stuffed bath squirters are designed as frogs and are covered with terrycloth. They measure approximately 7”W x 6”H x 1½”D and have an opening in the front from which water can be squirted.

The applicable subheading for the bath squirters will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The stuffed terry bath glove is also constructed in the frog theme. It measures approximately 9½”W x 10”H x 2”D an has a loop on the top

The applicable subheading for the terry bath glove, if constructed of cotton terry, will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton…other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the terry bath glove, if constructed of man-made fiber terry, will be 6302.93.1000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The cotton bath glove falls within textile category designation 369. The man-made fiber glove falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division