CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113: L85746
Ms. Shirley Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102
RE: The tariff classification of ornamental wire ribbon from China
Dear Ms. Schmidt:
In your letter dated June 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a 6-foot length of 2-inch wide copper wire formed into overlapping wire circles. The wire is decorated with iridescent, acrylic beads and square, gold-colored sequins. This ornamental wire will be sold on spools and used as ribbon for wrapping gifts.
The applicable subheading for the wire ribbon will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division