CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L85726
Mr. Steven Tchira
Deco Wraps
6000 N.W. 97 Avenue
Suite 200
Miami, FL 33178
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic flower wraps from China.
Dear Mr. Tchira:
	In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted with your request is a pre-folded flower wrap.  It is made of plastic sheeting that has been folded and taped to form a packaging wrap for fresh cut flowers.
	The applicable subheading for the pre-folded flower wrap will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division