CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85724
Mr. Peter Lindstrom
Image West Design, Inc.
6900 E. 47th Avenue Dr., Suite 1000
Denver, CO 80216
RE: The tariff classification of a medal and presentation package from China
Dear Mr. Lindstrom:
In your letter dated June 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was submitted, which will be retained by this office. It consists of three parts: a medallion, a ribbon and a presentation frame. The medallion measures 2 inches in diameter and is made of 95% zinc and 5% titanium, with a thin outer coating of brass. One side has a raised image of a fisherman and the words, “World’s Greatest Fisherman.” The reverse side has raised images of a globe and a crown and the words, “World’s Greatest” and “You Are The Best.” The ribbon, which is attached to the medal, is approximately 40 inches long and 7/8 inches wide. It is composed of 50% cotton and 50% polyester. The presentation frame, although stated in your letter to be made of tin, is determined by this office to be steel since it attracts a magnet. It displays the medal, includes a printed accolade, and opens so that the medallion can be removed. It has a perforated hole for hanging on a wall and an easel back for standing on a flat surface.
Your literature indicates that this award comes in numerous styles, such as “Best Friend Award,” “Award of Thanks,” “World’s Number 1,” etc. Although the medal can be removed and worn, it is designed to be exhibited in the frame. Therefore, it is not an article of personal adornment.
The applicable subheading for the base metal medallion and presentation case will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division