CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L85700

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from India.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated June 13, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, described as “The Harvest Mat” CVS item number 317116, is a doormat. The mat is made from 100 percent coir yarns. The coir yarns are embedded into a vinyl back. The mat is not knotted, woven, knit or tufted. The rectangular mat measures 18 x 26 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classifies therein are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division