CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85689

Mr. Joel Simon
Serko & Simon LLP
1700 Broadway, 31st floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of metal charms from China

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated June 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Horizon Group.

The samples you submitted consist of two retail packages of base metal charms. One package contains five charms relating to a wedding theme. The second package contains six charms relating to the birth of a baby boy. Each charm measures approximately ½” to 1” in length. You indicate that the charms also come in other groupings of various shapes, sizes and numbers. The back of each retail package indicates, “Decorative elements are great for: place cards, greeting cards, collage art, memory boxes, gift cards, scrap booking, invitations, gift bags and home décor.” Your letter indicates that the importer is primarily concerned with the importation and marketing of craft and decorative activity items for craft stores.

The applicable subheading for the base metal charms will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division