CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L85685
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of Ganciclovir (CAS-82410-32-0) and Imipramine Pamoate (CAS-10075-24-8), imported in bulk form, from Italy
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
	In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first product, Ganciclovir, is indicated for use as an antiviral drug.
	The second product, Imipramine Pamoate, is indicated for the treatment of depression.
	The applicable subheading for Ganciclovir, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for Imipramine Pamoate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.6100, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents: Other.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division