CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85630

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC Limited
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated June 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 0019618350/104691 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is embellished with woven overlay patches consisting of 60 percent silk and 40 percent rayon. The jacket features long sleeves, a stand up collar and an unsecured full front opening.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division