CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L85612
Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE:    Tariff classification of a modeling compound set from China.
Dear Mr. Morse:
	In your letter dated June 10, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.  Your Sample is being returned.
	Item# 00050 Soaprageous( Brand Play-Soap( My First Factory modeling compound set consists of 3 plastic cans of a kaolin based modeling compound with cleansing and antibacterial additives (1 ounce each in 3 colors), 3 plastic animal figure molds, 1 plastic extruder with 2 shape press plates and 1 plastic modeling tool.  The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set.

	The applicable subheading for the modeling compound set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement.  The rate of duty will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division