CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85602
Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China
Dear Ms. Gong:
In your letter dated June 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style CXXG7Q is a women’s jacket constructed from 45 percent nylon, 45 percent polyester and 10 percent metallic (separate yarn) woven fabric. The jacket extends to below the bust and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons.
The applicable subheading for style CXXG7Q will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Style CXXG7Q falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division