CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85594

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Macau.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The garment will be returned as requested.

Style 63128 is a woman’s top constructed from 80 percent cotton, 18 percent nylon, and two-percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends from the shoulders to just below the bust, and has a full front opening, long sleeves, and a tubular knit bottom. The front panels are elongated, forming ten-inch ties that provide the garment’s closure.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division