CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L85568
Mr. Marty Langtry
FedEx Trade Networks
Transport & Brokerage, Inc.
1226 Michael Drive,
Suite B
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: The tariff classification of an alarm clock from China
Dear Mr. Langtry:
In your letter dated June 7, 2005, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an alarm clock from China. A sample of the alarm clock was submitted with your letter for review.
The submitted item number JV01H is identified as the Wacky Wakers Alarm Clock. The clock is a battery operated quartz analog clock with two bells and a handle on top and two legs on the bottom. The clock is round and measures approximately 6½ inches in height, 5 inches in width and 4 inches in diameter. The face of the clock has the Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day, and a picture of a horse at the center. The clock features black hour and minute hands and a red second hand. The alarm noise is the sound of a horse neighing. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Wacky Wakers Alarm Clock requires three AA batteries to operate. You have stated in your letter that the alarm clock will be shipped with two batteries. The clock is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box.
The applicable subheading for the Wacky Wakers Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Please note that after January 28, 1999, the new telephone number will be 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division