CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L85555

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample that you state is a women’s fashion sandal is identified as “Item Number C020BA03751.” This open-toe, open-heel, toe-thong sandal has a “V” configured plastic material strap upper, the ends of which penetrate and are secured under an insole. The plastic material “V” strap upper, which you identify as of “pu nubuck,” features a chain of ¼-inch diameter decorative plastic jewel-like beads that are stitched on as accessories or reinforcements. The sandal also has a “pu nubuck” plastic material insole and a cemented-on rubber/plastic outer sole.

The applicable subheading for the women’s sandal, identified as Item Number C020BA03751, will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface area is over 90% rubber or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not have a foxing-like band; and which does not cover the ankle. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

We note that the submitted sandal is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the sandals will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the sandals will be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.”

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division