CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85530

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style AW45M513 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove with the complete palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a PVC coating the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement sewn at the base of the palmside fingers extending to the wrist and to the lower thumb area, a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a coated fabric reinforcement on the backside thumb fingertip, a gauntlet cuff with an elasticized bottom woven fabric extension, a hook and clasp, a zippered pocket at the backside knuckle area, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division