CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L85512
Mr. Thomas Redd
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297
RE: The tariff classification of metal fabrics from Belgium
Dear Mr. Redd:
In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of Bekaert Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples you provided are the Blendknit KN C2, the Bekiknit KN C3 and the Bekiknit KN C5. The items are fabrics used in automotive glass production. All of the items are made of knit, stainless steel fibers; however, the Blendknit contains 33% glass fiber.
The applicable subheading for the metal fabrics will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division