CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85479
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated June 3, 2005, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style number 62411 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, crocheted fabric with a jersey knit lining. The upper front, the upper back and the sleeves cuffs have an openwork pattern. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a caftan neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom.
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division