CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L85453

Mr. Milton Hamburger
Phibro Chem
65 Challenger Road, Third Floor
Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

RE: Tariff classification of AUROREN 201 acrylic modified polyolefin from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hamburger:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

AUROREN AE-201 is a waterborne acrylic modified polyolefin liquid emulsion consisting of 90 percent polypropylene for use in the manufacture of paints and coatings.

The applicable subheading for AUROREN AE-201 acrylic modified polyolefin will be 3902.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for propylene copolymers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460 or at telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division