CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 L85360
Ms. Stephanie Anderson
Gerber® Legendary Blades
14200 SW 72nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97224
RE: The tariff classification of the E-Z SpreaderTM with accompanying nylon fitted pouch from China.
Dear Ms. Anderson:
In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.
Gerber® brand E-Z SpreaderTM, item 22-41465, is a hunting accessory tool. This item is used to prop open large game rib cavities to allow easy cleaning access. After the animal is opened, the user positions the E-Z SpreaderTM so that the tool’s two rounded ends are in contact with the sides of the animal’s ribcage. Then the user holds the product in place with one hand and pushes down on the central pivot joint with the other hand until the tool locks into place. After the tool is in a locked position, the animal’s chest cavity remains open, facilitating rapid cooling of the game meat and providing access to internal organs. The E-Z SpreaderTM is made of aluminum and is collapsible to permit placement in packs or pockets. It measures 12” in length when open and 6” in length when folded. It is packed with a nylon fitted pouch.
The applicable subheading for the E-Z SpreaderTM with accompanying nylon fitted pouch will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division