CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L85348
Mrs. Kandel C. Baxter
American Lamprecht Transport Inc.
2218 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007
RE:	The tariff classification of wire crimping machines from Switzerland
Dear Mrs. Baxter:
	In your letter dated June 7, 2005 on behalf of Komax Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Literature has been provided for two crimping modules, mci 711 and mci 721. These mci (machine communication interface) modules are primarily used as processing stations for all Komax fully automatic wire crimping machines but can be used as stand-alone manual machines. The maximum crimp force is 20kN. With the mci 721, the crimping height can be programmed. The module is powered by a brushless servomotor and has a built-in linear measuring system that allows fine positioning of the press carriage. Both presses, the mci 711 and mci 721 are identical in construction from a mechanical standpoint. Both have an MCI interface.
	The applicable subheading for the crimping modules mci 711 and mci 721 will be 8462.29.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal …: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division