CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L85343

Ms. Rita Wenzel
LG Electronics
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of HDTV monitors from Korea.

Dear Ms. Wenzel:

In your letter dated June 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are LCD color HDTV video monitors. They are denoted as model numbers L4200A, L3700AK, L3200AK and L2300C. They range in screen diagonal measurements of 23, 32, 37 and 42 inches with a screen aspect ratio of 16:9. Each of the models, except L2300C, can accept and display HDTV signals as well as video signals thus functioning as a multi media display. Each has the inputs for accepting video signals from a variety of sources such as DVD players, VCRs, video game systems as well as ADP units. They each have PIP (picture-in picture) capability and also DVI-D and component video input/output. They are described, in the marketing literature, as HDTV monitors.

The applicable subheading for the HDTV monitors denoted as models L4200A, L3700AK and L3200AK will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors; Color: With a flat panel screen Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on model L2300C. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:

1. What is the specific function of this display unit (TV display, advertisement, etc.)?

2. If available, please provide a survey that documents the users of this item.

3. Please indicate all the display standards and signal capability of this particular model.

4. Can it accept various signals such as NTSC, HDTV and video signals from a variety of sources including DVD players and VCRs?

5. What is its general characteristics; expectation of the ultimate purchaser concerning use and function; channels of trade; environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display); use in the same manner as merchandise which defined the class; economic practicality of so using the import; and recognition in the trade of its use.

- May be designed as a stand-alone unit or for physical incorporation into another unit (laptop or notebook display). - Graphic type display (not alphanumeric). - Most are designed for viewing at close proximity for prolonged periods. - Usually accepts a signal only form a CPU of and ADP machine. - Designed as a part of an ADP system (excludes machines and systems incorporating or working in conjunction with an ADP machine and performing a function other than data processing. - Designed according to ADP industry standards.

6. Does it have the electronic hardware to connect to the CPU directly or indirectly? What does the device use for a means of connecting? This is taken to mean the ICs that allow the display to interface with the CPU or graphic adapter card. If all electronics are present, but the LCD is missing a connector, it would still probably have the essential character of the finished article. It is able to accept data in a form that can be used by the system (IC that allows the display to interface with the CPU or graphic adapter card). - Is it incomplete or unfinished? - Does it have the electronic hardware that allows the display to function as a display (IC-sometimes called Row and Column drivers or screen IC drivers)?

7. Please provide the pixel configuration (note ICP on liquid crystal displays).

8. Please provide the dot-pitch per EN 84.71 (I)(D) - <0.41 (medium to high resolution When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division