CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L85336
Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE: The tariff classification of a folding video chair from China.
Dear Mr. Morse:
In your letter dated May 26, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise to be imported is a folding video chair, item number 959896. The chair is made of a metal frame and has five adjustable positions. Attached to the frame is a fabric-covered cushion. The overall dimensions are 17”W x 40”D x 3 ½” thick. You have submitted a photograph depicting the folding video chair being used as a lounge chair in various positions and as a small cot.
The applicable subheading for the folding video chair will be 9401.71.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Upholstered.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division