CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L85328
Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton
Sears Roebuck & Co.
Department 733IMP
3333 Beverly Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-styled jacket from Bangladesh
Dear Mr. Walton:
In your letter dated May 20, 2005 (received on May 31), you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.
The item in question, style 57040, is a men’s shirt-styled jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% cotton flannel yarn dyed fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a double-faced heavily brushed knit fabric weighing approximately 8 oz/yd2 and in the sleeves with a taffeta fabric quilted to a nonwoven batting fabric.
The jacket has a full front opening with a seven-button, left over right closure, chest pockets with button-through flaps, long, vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar and a curved bottom hem.
The substantial bulk and warmth provided by the combined shell and heavy lining layers indicates that the item will be worn as an outerwear jacket for protection against the elements.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division