CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L85317

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Gear For Sports, Inc.
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, Kansas 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover jacket from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number G1623, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating. The garment is lined with a mesh fabric.

The jacket has a v-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with grommets under the armholes for ventilation, ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a free-hanging rear yoke that covers the mesh lining.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division