CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85285

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants.

The submitted sample will be imported under style numbers 50990 (medium), 50992 (Large), 50994 (X-Large), and 50996 (XX-Large). The pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven blue denim fabric and have an elasticized waistband, side pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of Cotton: blue denim. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division