CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L85274
Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. McCabe:
In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three submitted samples will be returned as per your request.
Style HP315 is a work glove with a complete palmside that is constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside thumb is made of a polyester terry fabric and a backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Coated fabric reinforcements with inner foam padding are found on portions of the palm. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements on the fingertips, finely knitted fabric fourchettes, and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.
Style HP305 is a work glove with a complete palmside that is constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside thumb is made of a polyester terry fabric and a backside knuckle insert is constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Portions of the palmside are padded on the underside with foam-coated fabric. Coated fabric reinforcements are found on the fingertips, the outer edges of the backside thumb and palmside forefinger. Additional features include finely knitted fabric fourchettes and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.
Style HP320 is a work glove with a complete palmside that is constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The backside knuckle insert and the lower backside fingers are constructed of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The balance of the backside is made of a two layer knitted fabric. Coated fabric reinforcements with inner gel pads are found at the center of the palm. Coated fabric reinforcements are found on the fingertips and the thumb/forefinger crotch. Additional features include finely knitted fabric fourchettes and a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics that is tightened by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.
All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division