CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85239
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated May 23, 2005, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, style number NDTM20528H is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of four panels of which two are in the front and all are sewn together lengthwise. The garment is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment features a layered ruffled V-neckline, long sleeves with layered ruffled cuffs, a full front opening with a snap closure, princess seams in the front, and a straight bottom.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 54.8 cents/kg + 16% ad valorem.
The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division