CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85190
Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020
RE:   The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Macau.
Dear Ms. De Silva:
In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama set.
	The submitted sample, Style #PP291541, is a woman’s sleepwear set constructed from 90% nylon and 10% spandex openwork knit fabric.  The set is composed of a camisole style top, and a panty.  The top of Style PP291541 features a modified V-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps with lace trim, a textile bow stitched to the center front of the neckline, and lettuce edging finishing the bottom.  The bikini style panty of Style PP291541 features an elasticized waistband, and elasticized leg openings.
Based on appearance, as well as the merchandising information provided, the top and panty are considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Style PP291541 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of man-made fibers, women’s.  The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
Style #PP291541 falls within textile category designation 651.  Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division