CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85181
Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and skirt from China
Dear Ms. Fox:
In your letter dated May 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.
Style PD718A009J is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a ruffled hem. The jacket extends from the shoulder to below the knee.
Style PD718A009B is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The skirt features a back zipper closure, a lining and a back vent.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division