CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85178

Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated May 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of FYC Apparel Group.

The submitted sample, style 106024, is a woman’s baby doll pajama set constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pajama top features a V-neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a smocked center upper back and an empire waist with a self-fabric tie. The bottom is a thong panty with an elasticized waist and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 106024 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 106024 falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division