CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L85164
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat and rugs from India.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated May 23, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revere Mills.
You submitted samples of a bath mat and rugs. The “Turkish Bath Rug” is a bath mat made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The terry fabric is of a heavy weight construction. The mat measures approximately 29 x 55 inches. It is hemmed on all four sides. The ends feature a flat woven stripe design. This item is used on the floor during bathing.
The “Oval Reversible Rug” is made from cotton yarns that have been tufted into a pre-existing woven cotton fabric base. One side features loops and the reverse side is sheared. It measures approximately 16 x 23 inches.
The “Shaggy Chenille Rug” is made from cotton chenille yarns that have been tufted into a pre-existing woven cotton fabric base. The tufted yarns are left long and uncut giving the surface a shag effect. The rectangular shaped rug measures approximately 20 x 34 inches.
The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the oval and shaggy chenille rugs will be 5703.90.0000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
The bath mat falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division