CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85054

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway
2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a textile belt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated May 20, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 8223 is a knit acrylic fiber belt. The girl’s belt is backed with rubber stitching and is covered with sewn-on plastic sequins. The belt measures approximately 1 ½ inches wide and 23 inches long. The belt fastens with two inter-locking metal buckles

The applicable subheading for style 8223 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division