CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L84959
Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of a water heater from China
Dear Ms. Harmon:
	In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you provided is an electric Hot Pot, CVS item 298585. The Hot Pot has a capacity of 32 ounces and features an adjustable temperature control knob. It has a built-in thermostat heating plate with a non-stick coating. The Hot Pot is used to produce boiling water for soups and beverages.
	The applicable subheading for the Hot Pot will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division