CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L84943

Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr.
R. L. Jones Customhouse Brokers
476 & 484 Tecate Road
P.O. Box 970
Tecate, CA 91980

RE: The tariff classification of door hangers from China

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of John Sterling Corporation.

The sample you submitted is a hanger for a sliding wardrobe door. It measures approximately 3 inches long by 1&1/2 inches wide with a 7/8-inch plastic wheel at its top. We have determined that the metal portion is steel since it is attracted to a magnet.

These hangers were part of kits (model numbers 12-071 and 12-079) that were imported from China. After importation it was determined that the rivets, which attach the plastic wheels to the body of the hangers, were defective. The kits were subsequently shipped to Mexico where the defective hangers were removed from the kits. You are requesting classification for the defective hangers when returned to the United States.

The applicable subheading for the steel hangers will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the kits, which are shipped to Mexico for replacement of the defective hangers and repackaging, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229 under our case number L85104. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division