CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 L84902
Mr. Robert Doyle
Affimex Customs & Trade Services (ACTS) Inc.
391 Attwell Drive
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada M9W 5C4
RE:	The tariff classification of certain periodicals from Canada
Dear Mr. Doyle:
	In your letter dated April 14, 2005, you requested, on behalf of your client Interweb Printing, Inc., a tariff classification ruling for three (3) publications. Samples of previously published booklets were submitted, on the understanding that this ruling will apply to products, essentially like the samples, to be imported into the United States in future transactions.
	The samples are paper bound booklets, entitled  “Lodging Guide, Long Island”, dated June-October 2004; “Fire Island. What to do beyond the beach”, dated Summer/2004; “The Cross Sounder”, Winter Edition/2004-05.
	Each publication contains advertising material by establishments on Long Island, Fire Island, and / or the south shore of Connecticut, as well as some articles of general interest to travelers and residents.
	The applicable subheading for the periodic publications described will be 4902.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for Periodicals, whether or not illustrated or containing advertising material, appearing less than 4 times per week, other than business and professional journals and periodicals.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division