CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84894
Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319
RE:	The tariff classification of connectors from India, Mexico and Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Wallett:
	In your letter dated May 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is five Eyemax Receptacle Connectors. The five connectors are identified as Eyemax 12X Receptacle W/O Mounting Ears (P/N 58366-113110), Eyemax Plug 4X Printed Circuit Board (P/N 58638-101), Eyemax 4X Receptacle Board Mount (P/N 58369-113020), Eyemax 12X Thumbscrew Receptacle (P/N 10009626-111010) and the Eyemax Thumbscrew Plug Kit (P/N 10014004-002).  Samples of Eyemax 12X Receptacle W/O Mounting Ears, Eyemax 4X Receptacle Board Mount and the Eyemax Thumbscrew Plug Kit 12X were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.  Literature and electrical specifications were submitted for all items.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the Eyemax 12X Receptacle W/O Mounting Ears, Eyemax Plug 4X Printed Circuit Board, Eyemax 4X Receptacle Board Mount, and the Eyemax 12X Thumbscrew Receptacles are all “D” type connectors.  They are designed for installation directly onto printed circuit boards (PCB) and feature metal frames over a plastic housing of a plug or socket with copper alloy contacts and solder tails.  All four connectors are rated to withstand a maximum of 94 V (Volts).
	The Eyemax Thumbscrew Plug Kit 12X is a plug assembly for a “D” type plug connector designed to be attached to a round multi-pair data and/or communication cable.  This connector is imported in kit form consisting of a 2-piece Zinc Die-Casting shell, 3 different size cable collars, screws and male plug with multi-pin copper alloy contacts and tin/lead-plated soldering tails.  The Eyemax Thumbscrew Plug Kit 12X is rated to withstand 94 V maximum.
	The applicable subheading for the Eyemax 12X Receptacle W/O Mounting Ears (P/N 58366-113110), Eyemax Plug 4X Printed Circuit Board (P/N 58638-101), Eyemax 4X Receptacle Board Mount (P/N 58369-113020) and the Eyemax 12X Thumbscrew Receptacle (P/N 10009626-111010) will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Eyemax Thumbscrew Plug Kit 12X (P/N 10014004-002) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division