CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L84892
Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from China.
Dear Ms. Kittel:
In your letter dated May 11, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted a sample, identified as D60, is a representative sample of a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. It is sewn along two sides with a slit opening along one end. The open end is finished with a separate strip of fabric creating an enclosed hem edge. This binding or capping is not considered edging or trimming.
The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division