CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84797

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
JCPenney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a “Princess Runway Stage” from China.

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Princess Runway Stage” identified as lot number 651-4225. The item consists of a blue textile “stage” and a package of polyvinyl chloride poles. Although referred to as a “stage”, it is actually a toy tent-like role-play environment that resembles the front of a castle with a woven polyester shell that is raised up by the poles, a polyester mesh drape doorway for entrances/exits, and a textile runway leading from the doorway. The word “Princess” is printed in bold lettering above the doorway. When fully assembled, the item measures approximately 60” x 76” x 51” and is intended to provide amusement for a girl seven years of age and older role-playing as a princess on stage.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Princess Runway Stage” identified as lot number 651-4225 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division