CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:353 L84775

Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, Pa 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated May 11, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 18118 is a shawl composed of knit 34% cotton/ 28% rayon/23% nylon/9% rabbit hair/6% cashmere fabric. The item has an opening for the head and does not cover the elbows and waist. There is an open work crocheted design at each end.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 18118 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division