CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L84683

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with key ring and snap hook from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated May 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a mini flashlight with a streamlined body (item number PP 293209), measuring approximately 1 ½ inches by 1 ¼ inches by ½ inch, which has a key ring affixed to one end and a snap hook affixed to the other end. It incorporates a laterally situated LED light, which is activated by pressing the top of the flashlight, as well as a retractable key ring cord.

The applicable subheading for the mini flashlight with key ring and snap hook will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division