CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L84673
Mr. Ryan Johnson
2422 Melru Lane
Escondido, CA 92026-8447
RE: The tariff classification of a Public Cell Phone Charger from Thailand
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter, which we received on May 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is called a Public Cell Phone Charger. The Public Cell Phone Charger is used to recharge the battery within a cell phone. It converts 110 volts of alternating current (AC) into 12 volts of direct current (DC) in order to recharge the battery and is capable of recharging the batteries within 10 cell phones simultaneously. It contains an ultra violet (UV) light tube that is designed to sanitize the cell phones and a coin slot used to deposit money in order to purchase the recharging power. This item is the size of an average computer monitor measuring 29cm x 20cm x 51.6cm.
Your letter states that the Public Cell Phone Charger can be manufactured with or without a liquid crystal display (LCD) flat panel display and a video compact disc (VCD) portable player, which can be used to show video presentations. When manufactured with the LCD flat panel display and VCD portable player, the item is considered a composite machine whose primary function is to charge a cell phone. Therefore, regardless of whether it contains an LCD flat panel display and VCD portable player, the Public Cell Phone Charger is a battery charger for telecommunications apparatus.
The applicable subheading for the Public Cell Phone Charger will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors…Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division