CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84605
Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of a draft dodger and door stopper from China
Dear Ms. Marcoux:
In your letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is identified as the “Cat Draft Dodger & Door Stopper” (Item #50150). It is a cotton fabric cat and her five kittens that are stuffed with a 60 percent/40 percent polyester filler. You indicate that it is intended to be placed at the bottom of a door in order to keep out drafts, dust, odor, insects, and noise. The item measures 41”L x 4½”W x 14”H.
The applicable subheading for the draft dodger and door stopper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division