CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L84602
Ms. Rosaria D’Angelo
BAX Global
896 Frelinghuysen Avenue
Newark, NJ  07114
RE:	The tariff classification of “Hair Gems” from China.
Dear Ms. D’Angelo:
	In your letter dated April 26, 2005, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as “Hair Gems”.  The item is a hair accessory composed of two hair combs measuring 4 ½” in length, made of iron coated with nontoxic black paint.   A beaded mesh panel (plastic and glass) strung onto plastic wire measuring 4” x 4” connects the two combs.
	We find that the above-described item is a composite good whose essential character is not clearly imparted by either the metal combs or the beaded mesh panel. General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides that such products shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the classification for the metal combs occurs last.
	The applicable subheading for the “Hair Gems” will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like… Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division