CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:351 L84527

Kris Spurbeck
Target Stores
Import Department CC-3315
33 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five submitted samples are ponytail holders. Style #05611 is, you state, constructed of a fabric of elastic rubber with polyester strings and metallic threads woven into the elastic.

The applicable subheading for the Style #05611 ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other ponytail holders (05600, 05606, 05607, and 05612). Your request for a classification ruling must state whether these are constructed of rubber or elastic (which is a man-made fiber). If they are of both rubber and elastic, please give the content percentages.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division