CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L84526
Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Road
Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046
RE: The tariff classification of scarves and hats from China.
Dear Ms. Hu:
In your letter dated May 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted five samples. Style 6149S is a knit 70% acrylic and 30% wool scarf. The scarf measures approximately 69 inches long and 9 ½ inches wide.
Style 9901S is a knit 100% Wool scarf. The scarf measures approximately 64 inches long and 12 inches wide.
Style 9884 is a Peruvian style helmet hat made from 85% wool and 15% nylon knit fabric. The partially lined hat features earflaps, a twisted yarn on the crown with a tassel on the end and twisted yarn ties under the chin with tassels. Style 7884 is identical, except it is manufactured for a different customer.
Styles 9888 and 9829 are hats constructed of a knit 100% wool fabric with no cuffs. The items are snug fitting.
The applicable subheading for style 6149S will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 9901S will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 9884. 7884, 9888 and 9829 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: other: other. The duty rate will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.
All styles fall within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division