CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L84454
Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from China
Dear Mr. Vroman:
In your letter dated April 26, 2005, on behalf of Time Mug LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you provided is the “Time Mug.” The article is a non-vacuum travel mug that contains a quartz clock in its side. The clock is held onto the mug by a clear screw-on cap that allows it to be removed to replace the battery. The mug itself is made principally of stainless steel (lining, lip, base and most of the lid) with some plastic trim.
The applicable subheading for the travel mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division