CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L84424
Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883
RE: The tariff classification of a metal ornament from China
Dear Mr. Liberati:
In your letter dated April 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is an ornament (item number PH-9044-C) made of metal and glass. It is in the shape of a standing butterfly, with a 3½-inch tall metal female figure standing in front of and soldered to 5-inch tall wings that are made of stained glass and metal. The base is made of glass and is designed to hold a candle.
The applicable subheading for the base metal and glass ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division