CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 L84378
Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan St.
Santa Ana, CA 92704
RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China.
Dear Mr. Gat:
In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. Two samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-213580 (A) contains red chili rings inserted into green chili rings, and whole kumquats in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-213580 (B) contains red chili rings, garlic, and lemon slices, in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-213580 (C) contains red beans, black beans, and bay leaves, in canola oil. Laboratory analysis found item no. FV-213580 (A) contained 4.75 percent acetic acid, and item no. FV-213580 (B) contained 4.71 percent acetic acid. Each of the items is put up in glass bottles measuring approximately 13 inches tall with a base measuring 4 inches in diameter.
The applicable subheading for item no. FV-213580 (A) and item no. FV-213580 (B) will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item no. FV-213580 (C) will be 2005.51.4040, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.)…beans, shelled…other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram on the entire contents of the container.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division