CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 L84362

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of Wejtap Covers from Mexico

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated March 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Wejtap Cover. The cover is a snap-on device installed on Wetjap connectors to prevent them from coming in contact with other taps or exposed ground points. The cover is made of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the cover will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division