CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84354
Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053
RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item 67302, Rock Star Dress-up Set, consists of pants, shirt, sunglasses and headset. The shirt is the essential character of the costume. The shirt has two embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The shirt meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 67303, Rock Star Dress-Up Set, consists of pants, shirt, sunglasses and headset. The shirt is the essential character or the costume. The shirt has one well-made construction feature and one good elastic. However, all edges, closures, remaining elastics and construction features are flimsy. The shirt meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Item 67306, Rock Star Dress-Up Set, consists of pants, shirt, sunglasses, and a headset. The shirt is the essential character or the costume. The shirt has three embellishments, and one well made edge. However, the remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The shirt meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Assortment 66975, Rock Star Dress-Up Assortment, consists of item 67302, item 67303, and item 67306 detailed above. The shirts, which are the essential character of the sets within the assortment, meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
Assortment 67125, Rock Star Dress-Up Assortment, consists of item 67302, item 67303, and item 67306 detailed above. The shirts, which are the essential character of the sets within the assortment, meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.
The applicable subheading for Items #67302, #67303, #67306, #66975 and #67125 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division